Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction:

Protecting your privacy is especially important to us.

Spektrum Folding & Finishing Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 in relation to the processing of your personal information.

The purpose of this policy is to describe how and why we collect, store, use, share or otherwise process your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us if you have a question or complaint.

Who we are:

We are a printing company situated in Pretoria and we print anything on paper up to size A1.

This includes but is not limited to: Magazines, Booklets, Annual Reports, Folders, Calendars, Flyers,

Invoices, Notepads, Posters, Programs, Paper bags, Business/Cards, Desk pads Etc.

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and contact details
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Delivery Address

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To complete a Quotation
  • To request an Invoice for work done
  • For a graphic Design

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • To submit a Quotation
  • To generate an Invoice
  • To open a Job ticket

We may share this information with:

  • Only the authorized personnel are allowed to work with personal information, and are not allowed to share with anyone.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consists out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored: Hard copies are stored behind closed and locked doors inside of cupboards and cabinets.

Digital information is stored on computers that are password protected and are locked outside of business hours.

We keep your information for what it is intended to be used and as per required by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013   . We will then dispose your information by shredding or burning where as it cannot be used again.

 

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Emma Van Dyk (). We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request Spektrum Folding & Finishing Pty Ltd to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Spektrum Folding & Finishing Pty Ltd will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Elna Nell will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Spektrum Folding & Finishing Pty Ltd from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Emma Van Dyk () if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:  

Name: Emma Van Dyk

Address:

Phone Number: 012 5235610

E-mail:            

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at (Emma Van Dyk).

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email:

enafnlfrdeelitptstesswxhzu